Ford Park
Ford Park is a public park on the Cooks River foreshore in Strathfield South. Its standout feature is the heritage-listed Jessie Broomfield Memorial Water Fountain, built for dogs and completed in 1948. The park also has a fully fenced playground, BBQs, picnic shelters, public toilets and a cricket practice wicket.
Best for
About Ford Park
Fenced Playground at Ford Park
Ford Park has a fully fenced playground designed for young children. The playground includes a tower with a telescope that gives children a lookout over the park, plus a vertical climbing rope tunnel, a long high slide and a spring surfboard for rocking play. Ford Park has two swings, one adult-size and one toddler-size, so older children and toddlers can swing side by side. Sun shade, seats and tables sit close to the play area, giving parents a place to sit while children play.
BBQs and Picnic Shelters at Ford Park
Ford Park has BBQs and picnic shelters for groups who want to cook outdoors, with tables, seats and outdoor seating for eating together. The open space suits families, friends and sports groups, and the park has a cricket practice wicket. Public toilets make it easy to stay for a full afternoon. Ford Park is available for recreation and social hire, which suits gatherings and events held by groups.
Riverside Walking and Cycling at Ford Park
Ford Park sits on the Cooks River foreshore, where the Cooks River Cycle and Pedestrian path reaches the park. The Bay to Bay path runs along the river past Ford Park, giving walkers and cyclists a riverside route beyond the park grounds. Elliott Reserve links along the river to the Bay to Bay Walk, so a walk or ride from Ford Park can take in a second riverside reserve.
Facilities at Ford Park
Getting to Ford Park
Ford Park is at 7 James Street, Strathfield South NSW 2136, bounded by James Street, Water Street and Maria Street. Parking is available on James Street.
Open in Google Maps โNearby Strathfield South
- ๐Cooks River
- ๐Elliott Reserve
- ๐Bark Huts Reserve
- ๐Cooke Park
- ๐Strathfield Superbowl
Frequently asked questions about Ford Park
Can I take my dog to Ford Park?
Ford Park is not one of Strathfield Council's leash-free parks, but Elliott Reserve along the river is. The park does have a heritage-listed water fountain made for dogs.
Are there toilets at Ford Park?
Yes, public toilets are available.
Is the playground at Ford Park fenced?
Yes, the playground is fully fenced.
Where can I park for Ford Park?
Visitors park on James Street, right next to the park.
Is Ford Park wheelchair accessible?
Yes, it has wheelchair access.