NearMe

Ashfield Reserve

Ashfield Reserve, also known as Old Sugarloaf Reserve, is a local parkland on Mount Sugarloaf Drive in Glen Alpine. Its standout feature is a children's playground with swings, slides and seesaws, and the reserve also caters for sport, with practice nets for cricket and a grassy area for volleyball games.

Best for

Kids playgroundCricket nets

About Ashfield Reserve

Playground at Ashfield Reserve

Ashfield Reserve has a playground with swings, slides and seesaws, giving young children several play structures in one visit. Ashfield Reserve also has plenty of open space where kids can run around between turns on the equipment. The mix of play equipment and open lawn makes Ashfield Reserve a practical local choice for families with young children who want to spend time outdoors in Glen Alpine.

Cricket Nets and Volleyball at Ashfield Reserve

Ashfield Reserve has cricket nets where players can practise batting and bowling. The open grass at Ashfield Reserve is used for volleyball, so casual groups can set up a game outdoors, and the reserve has plenty of room for other group games. Because the sports areas and the playground share one park, Ashfield Reserve suits families who want active sport and relaxed outdoor time in the same outing.

Facilities at Ashfield Reserve

๐Ÿ›Playground
๐Ÿ”ฅBBQ Facilitiesโœ—
๐ŸšปToiletsโœ—
๐Ÿ’งDrinking Waterโœ—
๐Ÿ…ฟ๏ธParkingโœ—
๐Ÿฝ๏ธPicnic Tablesโœ—
๐ŸƒWalking Pathsโœ—
๐Ÿ…Sports Fields
๐Ÿ•Dogsโœ—
โ€ข Playground with swings, slides and seesaws โ€ข Cricket nets โ€ข Open grass used for volleyball

Visitor tips for Ashfield Reserve

  • โœ“Pack cricket gear and a volleyball if you plan to play sport.

Getting to Ashfield Reserve

Mount Sugarloaf Drive, Glen Alpine NSW 2560. A bus stop on Mount Sugarloaf Drive sits directly opposite the reserve.

Open in Google Maps โ†’

Nearby Glen Alpine

  • ๐Ÿ“Campbelltown Golf Club

Frequently asked questions about Ashfield Reserve

Is there a playground at Ashfield Reserve?

Yes, kids can use the swings, slides and seesaws, then run around on the open space nearby.

What sports can you play at Ashfield Reserve?

Cricketers can train in the nets, and groups play volleyball on the grass.

Is Ashfield Reserve the same as Old Sugarloaf Reserve?

Yes, the parkland goes by both names, so searching either one finds the same place.

Can you get to Ashfield Reserve by bus?

Yes, there is a bus stop right across the road from the reserve.