Bondi Park
Bondi Park is a public park on Campbell Parade, Bondi Beach. Its standout feature is the Bondi Pavilion, which combines swimming amenities with dining and entertainment, alongside a playground, outdoor gym, skate park and four free barbecue stations open until dusk.
Best for
About Bondi Park
Playground, Gym and Skate Park at Bondi Park
Bondi Park has a large playground at North Bondi, and smoking is prohibited within 10 metres of it. The North Bondi Outdoor Gym provides fitness equipment for visitors who want to exercise outdoors. The Bondi Skate Park gives skateboarders a dedicated place to ride, and a designated beach volleyball area caters to players. Bondi Park also has a promenade for walking.
Pools and Pavilion at Bondi Park
Bondi Park contains the Bondi Pavilion, which offers food and drink as well as swimming amenities. Families can swim at the North Bondi Children's Pool, a sheltered swimming space, while Wally Weekes Pool is a tidal pool. Toilets are located at North Bondi, South Bondi and the Bondi Pavilion. Bondi Park sits within the National Heritage listed Bondi Beach area, which includes the beach, headland reserves and surf clubs.
Barbecues and Picnic Shelters at Bondi Park
The barbecue stations at Bondi Park are free to use, and accessible barbecues cater for visitors with mobility needs. Charcoal and solid fuel barbecues and open fires are prohibited, so cooking is limited to the permitted stations. Picnic shelters offer covered spots for group meals. Camping and overnight stays are not allowed, and alcohol is prohibited in the marked areas shown on the council map.
Facilities at Bondi Park
Visitor tips for Bondi Park
- โCome by public transport where possible, rather than hunting for a street park.
- โLeave bikes, skateboards and roller blades off the Bondi promenade, where they are not allowed.
Getting to Bondi Park
Campbell Parade, Bondi Beach NSW 2026. Street parking is limited and metered, and mobility bay parking is available along Ramsgate Ave. Accessible car parking is also provided.
Open in Google Maps โNearby Bondi Beach
- ๐Bondi Beach
- ๐Biddigal Reserve
Frequently asked questions about Bondi Park
Are dogs allowed at Bondi Park?
Only on a leash, and only in the limited pet areas marked on the council map.
Does Bondi Park have a playground?
Yes, there is a large playground at North Bondi, with a smoke-free zone of 10 metres around it.
Is Bondi Park wheelchair accessible?
Yes, it offers accessible parking, toilets and barbecues, plus beach wheelchairs, ramps and beach matting.
Where can I park near Bondi Park?
Metered street spaces are scarce, so public transport is the better choice; mobility bays are on Ramsgate Ave.
What are the opening hours for Bondi Park?
Bondi Park is open every day, around the clock.